Zum Inhalt springen

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. 

1. Name and Address of the Controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Weinbau Dworschak
Pößnitz/Pockenbergstr. 54
A-8463 Leutschach
Tel.: +43 3454-436
Mobil: +43 676-4249585
Mail: office@weinbau-dworschak.at

2. Collection of Personal Data

With a simple website visit, we only save access data in the context of log files of the server. This general data and information are not personally related. Collected may be:

  • Browser type / version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time and date of the server request

These data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources is not performed, the data is also deleted after a statistical evaluation. For this purpose, the user's access to our web pages is stored in the server log files, including the IP address. These log files are prepared for statistical purposes on a monthly basis with an analysis software and then deleted. A conclusion to a certain person is not possible when using the data by us.

Some features of our website encourage the visitor to collect personal information, such as personal information. Name, e-mail. Names and details can be given here voluntarily.

We process your data on servers located in Austria and thus within the framework of the EU data protection level. However, we point to any existing exceptions by point. 8 of this statement ("Google Analytics"), if third-party tools are used that have your server location abroad.

3. Registration

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject, date and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data are not passed on to third parties, unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data or the transfer serves the aim of the criminal prosecution.

3.1 Purpose

We use your personal information to provide the services you require, in particular to receive and process your request or registration.

 4. Data collection in the course of our online shop

In order to place orders through our shop, each customer must enter data. All data entered by you during an order processing will be saved. This includes:

  • First Name, Surname
  • Address Data (street, post code, place)
  • Telecommunication Data (phone number, eMail address)

 We use the data provided by you to fulfill and process your order. For fulfillment of the contract, we will pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. In order to process payments, we pass on the necessary payment data to the bank responsible for the payment and any payment service providers commissioned by us or to the payment service selected by you in the ordering process. As the storage of your data is no longer required or required by law, it will be deleted.

5. Order data processing
Due to a separate agreement on the processing of personal data on behalf of your data from our web space provider Koerbler GmbH, Hofweg 1, 8430 Wagna (as described in point 2), collected, processed and used in the context of order data processing according to Art. 28 DSGVO in accordance with the corresponding legal requirements on our behalf. Data about every access to our website are stored exclusively on servers in Austria. However, this does not entail any transmission of your personal data to third parties in the sense of data protection law. We remain responsible to you under data protection law.

6. Rights of the Data Subject

You have the right to request free information about your stored personal information. If you have incorrect data, you have the right to correct. You are entitled to cancellation and blocking at any time.

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place if you revoke your consent for the storage or if the knowledge of these data is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose with which the data was stored. The deletion, however, takes place only after expiry of the deadlines of tax and commercial law.

6. 1 Right to complain 

If you believe that we violate Austrian or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, as of 25 May 2018, also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

7. Information about cookies

(1) To optimize our web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored in your computer's main memory. These cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site.

(2) You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a "disable cookies" option in your browser settings. But this can limit the functionality of our Internet offers as a result.

8. Data storage

Personal data is stored for the duration of the statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

We reserves the right to change these terms at any time in accordance with the business requirements.

9.  Data protection provisions about the application and use of Facebook

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, and network through friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the "Like" button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

10. Contact
Weinbau Dworschak
Pößnitz/Pockenbergstr. 54
A-8463 Leutschach
Tel.: +43 3454-436
Mobil: +43 676-4249585
Mail: office@weinbau-dworschak.at